JOURNAL TITLE SEARCH
If you know the title of the journal you are looking for, you can use our A-to-Z Journal Locator and find out in which database it appears.
Or go directly to the Locator:
Databases by Subject
- General
- Arts & Humanities
- Business & Law
- Education & Educational Psychology
- English Language & Literature
- Government Resources
- History & Non-Western Cultures
- JLA: Justice & Law Administration
- Math & Computer Science
- News
- Nursing, Medicine, & Allied Health
- Psychology
- Reference & Statistics
- Sciences
- Social Sciences
- Visual & Performing Arts
Interlibrary Loan
You will sometimes find you need articles that are not available in full-text and that you cannot obtain at the WCSU Library. If that happens, you will need to use Interlibrary Loan, using software called ILLiad. The service is free (most of the time) and you will receive your article electronically in about 1-2 weeks, sometimes faster. Article requests are usually initiated from within the database you are searching. If you see a link that says "Click for availability options", followed by one that says "Request on Interlibrary Loan", you are using ILLiad!
Databases A-Z
- ABI Inform Premier world-wide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more with nearly half full-text. Also, information on 60,000+ companies.
- Academic OneFile Provides articles from leading journals and reference sources. Covers the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, and other academic subjects. Nursing students should note that the entire collection of Lippincott Williams & Wilkins journals, covering the areas of nursing, medicine and allied health, are available through this database. This journal content is available with a 30-day embargo, and cannot be found in any other database.
- Academic Search Premier This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,700 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- AgeLine Index of articles and websites related to aging and gerontology, produced by AARP.
- ArtCyclopedia A searchable index of websites displaying images of fine art works, specializing in painting and sculpture, also browsable by artist's name, medium, subject, nationality, and art movement.
- ArXiv.org Electronic archive and distribution server for research papers in the areas of physics and related disciplines, mathematics, nonlinear sciences, computer science and quantitative biology.
- Associate Press (AP) Photo Archive The AccuNet/AP Multimedia Archive is a supplemental research tool that allows learners of all ages and areas of interest to search four databases that will take them on a sensory journey using photographs, audio sound bytes, graphics and text spanning over 160 years of history. Users have access to the Archive 24 hours a day, seven days a week, using any computer with web-browsing capabilities.
- BioOne BioOne is the product of innovative collaboration between scientific societies, libraries, academe and the private sector. BioOne brings to the Web a uniquely valuable aggregation of the full-texts of high-impact bioscience research journals. BioOne provides integrated, cost-effective access to a thoroughly linked information resource of interrelated journals focused on the biological, ecological and environmental sciences.
- Books in Print In-print, out-of-print, and forthcoming books, audios and videos, with optional reviews.
- Boston Globe Full text of the Globe offers authoritative coverage of local, national and international news. Coverage: 1980-current.
- Business and Company Resource Center Comprehensive research tool that meets the business research needs of students, job seekers and casual investors. Offers dynamic, accurate, and up-to-date topical business information and company and industry intelligence on thousands of global companies.
- Business Newsbank Provides quick and easy access to hard-to-find local and regional company news for private and public companies. Selected full-text articles from over 400 business journals, newspapers and wire services.
- Business Source Premier (EBSCO) Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. This database is updated daily on EBSCOhost.
- Campus Research: Westlaw Campus Research is an easy-to-use online research service that provides college and university students with access to a comprehensive collection of news and business information and law-related resources. (from the About page)
- Checkpoint for FACULTY Faculty access to tax materials.
- Checkpoint: Tax and Finance Research Integrated resource for students and tax professionals alike; includes practice development tools and authoritative analysis.
- Choice Reviews Online CHOICE reviews significant current books and electronic resources of interest to those in higher education. Each year CHOICE publishes more than 6,500 reviews by subject experts.
- Christian Science Monitor A major newspaper covering national and international news and noted for unbiased, concise, and comprehensive coverage. Coverage: 1988-current. NOTE: Changed from a daily to a weekly paper in 2009.
- Chronicle of Higher Education Online The Chronicle is published every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and jobs for people in academe. The Chronicle's Web site features the complete contents of the latest issue; daily news and advice columns; thousa
- CINAHL with Full-Text (EBSCO/iCONN) CINAHL with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo. Full-text coverage dates back to 1981.
- CiteSeer Scientific literature digital library and search engine that focuses primarily on the literature in computer and information science. CiteSeer aims to improve the dissemination and feedback of the scientific literature and to provide improvements in functionality, usability, availability, cost, comprehensiveness, efficiency, and timeliness in the access of scientific and scholarly knowledge.
- Classical Music Library An ever-growing, fully searchable classical music database of distinguished classical recordings. It includes tens of thousands of licensed recordings that are cross-referenced to a database of supplementary reference information. Classical Music Library is the only audio service developed exclusively with the needs of librarians in mind. It’s also the only dedicated library resource offering music licensed from major labels.
- CollegeSource A virtual library representing over 30,000 college catalogs in full cover-to-cover, original page format with 2-year, 4-year, graduate, professional and international schools.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete Quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media, covering several hundred journals as well as major journalism reviews, recent encyclopedias, and handbooks in the area of communications studies.
- CQ Researcher Original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world.
- Datamonitor Business Information Center (now called Marketline) Premium business information company specialising in industry analysis; unbiased expert analysis and in-depth forecasts for seven industry sectors: Automotive, Consumer Markets, Energy, Financial Services, Pharmaceuticals and Healthcare, Technology, Transport and Logistics.
- Dun & Bradstreet Million Dollar Database (D&B) Information on approximately leading 1,600,000 U.S. public and private companies with over $3 million in sales and more than 50 employees. Company information includes industry information, type of ownership, principal executives and biographies.
- E-Journals The E-Journals database provides article-level access for thousands of e-journals available through EBSCO Subscription Services. For users with a valid subscription, EBSCO's SmartLinks technology provides direct links to publishers' content.
- EBSCO Combined Databases Search all EBSCO provided databases simultaneously.
- Education Research Complete Definitive online resource for education research, the world’s largest and most complete collection of full text education journals covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues
- Educators' Reference Complete A great resource for any educator -- from the school teacher and administrator to those studying in the field at the collegiate and graduate level. Provides full-text results for nearly half of the journal titles found in ERIC and multiple levels of education from preschool to college. Covers every educational specialty -- such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and testing with a focus on issues in administration, funding and policy.
- Encyclopedia Britannica Encyclopædia Britannica Online Academic Edition brings together the world-renowned content of the encyclopedia, with the speed and convenience of the Internet.
- ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) Educational Resources Information Center - definitive education database indexing articles and ERIC documents.
- Expanded Academic ASAP From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images. Delivers answers for both the novice and the experienced researcher.
- FirstSearch Databases (OCLC) Provides access to more than 75 specialized indexing databases (no full text).
- Gale's Ready Reference Shelf (Associations) Integrated access to 355,000 entries culled from the databases of fourteen of Gale's most popular reference directories, including Directories in Print, Directory of Special Libraries and Information Centers, Encyclopedia of American Religions, Encyclopedia of Associations, Encyclopedia of Governmental Advisory Organizations, Gale Directory of Databases, Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media, Newsletters in Print, Publishers Directory, more.
- General OneFile (iCONN) A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.
- General Reference Gold (iCONN) General interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. GoogleScholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
- Hartford Courant - Current (iCONN) Daily newspaper from Hartford, Connecticut. Coverage: 1992-current. See Hartford Courant - Historical for coverage of older materials.
- Hartford Courant - Historical (iCONN) Full-page coverage from issue 1, volume 1 of the newspaper starting in 1764 with coverage to December 31, 1922. This searchable digital archive of more than 280,000 pages of important historical content offers article-level search results, article zoning and edited metadata, including headlines, bylines and first paragraphs.
- Health & Wellness Resource Center Up-to-date reference material as well as full-text magazines, journals, and pamphlets from a wide variety of authoritative medical sources. Consumers, students, and professionals are provided with descriptions of and links to several pertinent Web sites, selected for their usefulness and appropriateness.
- Health Reference Center Academic Multi-source database providing access to full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources that offer reliable health information to researchers, including nursing and allied health students. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.
- History Resource Center: US (iCONN) With its unique combination of primary and secondary sources, History Resource Center: U.S. places the tools of the historian in the hands of the student and general researcher. Award-winning encyclopedias from Charles Scribner's Sons, Gale and Macmillan Reference USA coalesce with primary materials drawn from some of the world's most notable libraries via Primary Source Microfilm. This array of content types provides both depth and breadth and covers U.S. history from pre-colonial times to the
- History Resource Center: World (iConn) Combines a comprehensive and unique global collection of resources with easy-to-use search functionality. Seamlessly integrates Gale secondary sources, primary sources and full-text articles from academic journals and periodicals from around the world. Along with scholarly analysis, "day-in-history" reviews and sources encouraging additional and future study, offers its users integrated access to a virtual library of resources needed to study the history of the world.
- iCONN Databases iCONN is part of the Connecticut Education Network. It provides all students, faculty and residents with online access to essential library and information resources. Administered by the Connecticut State Library in conjunction with the Department of Higher Education, provides a core level of information resources including secured access to licensed databases is available to every citizen in Connecticut. In addition, specialized research information is available to college students and faculty.
- iCONN Federated Searching Search all of the iCONN databases at one time.
- Informe! Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
- JSTOR Reliable and comprehensive archive of important scholarly journal literature. Backfiles ONLY - no articles from within the last 5 years. ALL full-text.
- Key Business Ratios (D&B) Provides annual financial performance ratios for the industry categories defined by the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system with additional breakdowns by asset size where available. Used to compare a company's performance against its industry/competitors or see trends in industry performance over time.
- LegalTrac (iCONN) Provides full-text coverage of major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals offers law students, faculty and legal researchers the publications they need for their research and practicum. Each title included is selected on the basis of criteria provided the American Association of Law Libraries.
- Library, Information Science, & Technology Abstracts Indexes more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends back as far as the mid-1960s.
- MarketLine (formerly Datamonitor - DBIC) MarketLine is a leading provider of quality information on companies, industries and countries, offering a comprehensive and unique collection of information in a variety of user-friendly formats, including interactive reports and databases. Compiled by a global research team, these products are ideal for helping you build a thorough understanding of markets, whether you’re researching for qualifications, jobs or business.
- MediaMarkPlus Results of national probability samples of U.S. consumers' buying habits and preferences for specific consumer goods. Includes demographic characteristics and media audiences.
- MedLine 1966 - present (EBSCO) Premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. Includes information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing, as well as other sources of coverage in the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook Produced by the Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Contains information essential for a complete evaluation of commercially available test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership. Includes descriptive information (e.g., test purpose, publisher, pricing) and edited review(s) written by leading content area experts. Vol. 9 - present.
- Mergent Online State-of-the-art product provides Internet-based access to the most detailed, accurate and comprehensive global company information, with the latest in features and functions.
- Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary Online version of the popular dictionary.
- Military and Intelligence Database Provides access to U.S. armed services publications, along with military science, political science and international relations journals, many in full text.
- MLA Directory of Periodicals Contains all information available on the journals and series on the Master List of Periodicals for the MLA Bibliography.
- MLA International Bibliography (Language & Literature) Indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.
- Naxos Music Library Naxos Music Library is the most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 165,000† tracks, including Classical music, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. While listening, you can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database. All these can be accessible from computers in academic libraries, home or office.
- Naxos Music Library: Jazz Naxos Music Library Jazz is one of the most comprehensive collection of Jazz music available online. It offers close to 20,000* tracks of jazz from over 1,900* albums. Over 500* jazz artists are represented. Naxos Music Library Jazz comprises Naxos Jazz and the 22 labels of Fantasy Jazz. Naxos Jazz, along with Prophone and Proprius, brings you the world of international Jazz, covering Sweden and Scandinavian jazz artist, and offers the very best in blues and R&B.
- New York Times - Current (iCONN) Full-text coverage of the US newspaper of record. Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and presidential press conference transcripts. Coverage: 1980-current.
- New York Times - Historical ProQuest Historical Newspapers™-the definitive digital archive-offers full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th Century. As part of the ProQuest Historical Newspapers™ program, every issue of each title includes the complete paper-cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. This resource covers the complete run of The New York Times, from the first issue in 1851 up to 2004, and includes over 3.4 million pages
- Newspapers Full-Text (iCONN) Full-text of Hartford Courant and Wall Street Journal.
- ODLIS - Online Dictionary of Library and Information Science Comprehensive resource for terminology and language related to libraries and information science.
- Oxford Art Online [formerly Grove Art Online] Web access to the entire text of The Dictionary of Art, ed. Jane Turner (1996, 34 vols.) and The Oxford Companion to Western Art, ed. Hugh Brigstocke (2001). Offers ongoing additions of new and updated articles, over 1,500 thumbnail art images and line drawings displayed in the text of articles, extensive image links, and sophisticated search and navigation tools.
- Oxford English Dictionary A comprehensive, scholarly English-language dictionary based on historical principles, published by the Oxford University Press.
- Oxford Music Online Formerly Grove Music Online. Oxford Music Online is a new gateway that offers users the ability, for the first time ever, to access and cross-search the vast resources of Oxford's music reference in one location. The cornerstone of Oxford Music Online is Grove Music Online, but also includes The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and The Oxford Companion to Music.
- PsycArticles Definitive source of searchable full text, peer-reviewed articles on current issues in psychology. The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research. The database contains more than 39,000 searchable full text articles from 45 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 8 from allied organizations, inlcudin all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata. 1985 to present.
- PsycInfo American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 2.5 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the early 1800s. Journal coverage, which spans from 1887 to present, includes international material selected from more than 2,400 periodicals in more than 27 languages.
- PubMed Open access database which provides bibliographic information in MEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, as well as selected allied health, life science, chemistry and general science journal literature. Includes citations back to the 1950s and current literature not yet indexed in MEDLINE; some full text available. Managed by the National Library of Medicine (NLM).
- PubMedCentral Digital archive of life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH), developed and managed by NIH's National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) in the National Library of Medicine (NLM).
- ReferenceUSA Contains detailed information on more than 14 million U.S. businesses. Not available off campus.
- Regional Business News This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
- Scirus Scirus is the most comprehensive science-specific search engine on the Internet. Driven by the latest search engine technology, Scirus searches over 250 million science-specific Web pages, enabling you to quickly pinpoint scientific, scholarly, technical and medical data on the Web, and find the latest reports, peer-reviewed articles, patents, pre prints and journals that other search engines miss. Offers unique functionalities designed for scientists and researchers.
- Social Science Citation Index Provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in over 1,700 of the world's leading scholarly social sciences journals covering more than 50 disciplines.
- Social Work Abstracts Social Work Abstracts offers extensive coverage of more than 450 social work and human services journals dating back to 1965. Produced by the National Association of Social Workers (NASW), the database provides indexing and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field, including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems.
- SocINDEX Replaces Sociological Abstracts. SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. Its extensive scope and content provide users with a wealth of extremely useful information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study. The database features more than 1,600,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers.
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage Standard & Poor's is the world’s foremost provider of independent credit ratings, indices, risk evaluation, investment research, data and valuations. NetAdvantage is a single source for Standard & Poor’s investment research and commentary, providing ready access to some of our most popular research products including Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Mutual Fund Reports, Bond Reports, Corporation Records, The Register of Corporations, Directors and Executives, and The Outlook, among others.
- Stat-USA A service of the U.S. Department of Commerce, this database is the premier site for the U.S. business, economic and trade community, providing authoritative information from the Federal government.
- Supreme Court of the United States The official website of the Supreme Court. Fully searchable, plus links to recent decisions, the court docket, court rules, and general information.
- Tests in Print Comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. Provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s). Also guides readers to critical, candid test reviews published in the Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) series.
- Ulrich's Periodical Directory Ulrich’s Periodicals Directory™ is a bibliographic database providing detailed, comprehensive, and authoritative information on serials published throughout the world. It covers all subjects, and includes publications that are published regularly or irregularly and are circulated free of charge or by paid subscription. Limited to 2 concurrent users.
- Wall Street Journal (iCONN) The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news. Coverage: 1984-current.
- West HR Advisor Comprehensive content for Human Resources professionals, ranging from state regulations to fair employment practices. Includes practical solutions, model policies, tips, strategies, and up-to-date information.
- West-Collections WestConn's own institutional repository begun in 2006. Contains undergraduate, graduate and faculty papers, presentations, oral histories, more.
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait