ARTICLE QUICK SEARCH: Selected EBSCO Databases*
*Includes the following databases:
Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier, CINAHL, Communication & Mass Media, ERIC, MEDLINE, MLA Bibliography, PsycInfo, SocINDEX, Social Work Abstracts
Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier, CINAHL, Communication & Mass Media, ERIC, MEDLINE, MLA Bibliography, PsycInfo, SocINDEX, Social Work Abstracts
Most Popular Databases
- JSTORReliable and comprehensive archive of important scholarly journal literature. Backfiles ONLY - no articles from within the last 5 years. ALL full-text.
- EBSCO Combined DatabasesSearch all EBSCO provided databases simultaneously.
- Academic Search PremierThis multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,700 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- CINAHL Plus with Full-TextCINAHL Plus with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 750 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index – with no embargo. CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
- PsycArticlesDefinitive source of searchable full text, peer-reviewed articles on current issues in psychology. The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research. The database contains more than 39,000 searchable full text articles from 45 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 8 from allied organizations, inlcudin all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata. 1985 to present.
- PsycInfoAmerican Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 2.5 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the early 1800s. Journal coverage, which spans from 1887 to present, includes international material selected from more than 2,400 periodicals in more than 27 languages.
- MLA International Bibliography (Language & Literature)Indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.
- Nursing Reference CenterNursing Reference Center (NRC) provides a user-friendly point-of-care resource intended for staff nurses, nurse administrators, nursing students, nurse faculty, and hospital librarians. It delivers the best available and most recent clinical evidence and knowledge on conditions and diseases via a nursing-specific graphical interface.
- Criminal Justice PeriodicalsThis comprehensive database focuses on U.S. and international criminal justice journals, providing research support for students interested in careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law and industrial security.
- Business Source Premier (EBSCO)Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. This database is updated daily on EBSCOhost.
Databases by Subject
- General
- Arts & Humanities
- Business & Law
- Education & Educational Psychology
- English Language & Literature
- Government Resources
- History & Non-Western Cultures
- JLA: Justice & Law Administration
- Math & Computer Science
- News
- Nursing, Medicine, & Allied Health
- Psychology
- Reference & Statistics
- Sciences
- Social Sciences
JOURNAL TITLE SEARCH
If you know the title of the journal you are looking for, you can use our A-to-Z Journal Locator and find out in which database it appears.
Or go directly to the Locator:
Interlibrary Loan
You will sometimes find you need articles that are not available in full-text and that you cannot obtain at the WCSU Library. If that happens, you will need to use Interlibrary Loan, using software called ILLiad. The service is free (most of the time) and you will receive your article electronically in about 1-2 weeks, sometimes faster. Article requests are usually initiated from within the database you are searching. If you see a link that says "Click for availability options", followed by one that says "Request on Interlibrary Loan", you are using ILLiad!


Loading...
